Monday, April 21, 2014

April 21, 2014

Hello! this is a cascarone!  it is a real eggshell filled with confetti.  then you smash them on other peoples heads. hahaha. =D yay for pascua
haha squished cascarone. =D  hahahaha
Yay chocolate rabit- ignore my messy desk. haha my study threw up all over it! =D

This is our family easter picure!! Grandma Kreis, Tia Wiser, Momma Wonnacott, and Hija Sarmiento!  The ward made us easter bags.  SOOO cute! =D

Sandra and her family! yay for getting baptized on easter sunday!  how beautiful!! =D  I feel so blessed that i was able to help her!

Yay!! Mother and daughter re-unite!! we had WAY to much fun! haha best exchange ever!!

This is the sisters of the Mcallen and Edinburg zones. =D haha ensign picture!!
Hello dear family!!
I hope your easter was wonderful!  We had a great easter weekend.  SOOOO many people were out and about!  So that was fun talking to everyone. For an easter lunch we went to the Villegas family!  A great little hispanic family that i love.  She made us Posole- which is like soup kinda- and Cow tongue taquitos.  So yup!! I had cow tongue for easter!  haha yay missonary work. it actually wasnt too back.  ALL the people were out having carne asadas- and  everyone wanted pictures (pass-along cards) of Jesus.  So that was great.  This week was super nuts.  We had 3 exchanges- and a ton of craziness in our area as well.  So we were running all week long!
I got to do an exchange with my hija!! Sister Petersen! It was super good to talk to her and work with her again! I love her so much!  =D  We had some crazy stuff happen too. haha just like the good old times in corpus. We taught about 7 restoration lessons(short 15 minute)- and were able to find some new invstigators for their area.  So that was a miracle.  =D
Then on saturday we did another exchange on saturday with the sisters that live in our apartment.  Sister Wonnacott and Sister Sarmiento(from chile).  They are both wonderful sisters.  I was with sister sarmiento and we had the biggest miracle ever!! We were riding bikes all day- talking to a million people- and we saw this women outside cleaning her cooler out.  so we went and started talking to her and started teaching her right there about the restoration.  THE WOMEN WAS SOOOO PREPARED.  We taught it super breifly- using the pamphlet- and testified super strong about Joesph Smith. And she understood everything!  So at the end we invited her to pray to know if Joseph Smith really did see heavenly Father and Jesus Christ.  So she did.  AND the spirit just whoooshed right in. As she finished her prayer she had tears in her eyes.  We asked her how she felt- and she put her had over her heart and said-  "I feel something here that I have never flet before!"  We helped her to recognize the spirit and the answer she recieved.  Then she accepted a baptismal date for the 18 of may.  It was such a miracle!  She was SOOOO prepared.  Every week I my testimony grows bigger and bigger that the Lord leads his missionaries to prepared people- ones that are ready to act on the gospel principles.  it is wonderful!  It was one of the most powerful 1st lessons that i have had on my mission!  And its is even better that she is in the other sisters area-  So they can work with her and see more miracles!  yay!
AND---- Another miracle story!  Rebeca- our investigator that we have been working with for about a month and a half- is getting baptized this coming sunday!! yay!!!  She was having the problem keeping the sabath day holy- because she is here from mexico to work- and she works on sundays.  But she make the decision to quit her job in order to keep the commandments of God.  talk about an act of faith!!  She is so ready!  AH I just love her.  AND- when sister Garry was here with us- we actually found rebeca, and her cousin Saul- and his wife were there too- Saul and Sandra ended up being in the area of the elders-  but she got baptized yesterday and it was such a beautiful experience.  The room was PACKED full of members there to support her.  The night before her baptism Sandra texted us and invited us to come.  It was SOOO great.  I love little tender mercies. 
Lately i have been studying a lot about the saviors life-  in the book 'Jesus the Christ".  BEST BOOK EVER.  If you haven't read it- you should! It just explains things so well.  =D  This week my favorite chapter has been Alma chapter 7:11-13 ---11 And he shall go forth, suffering pains and aafflictions and btemptations of every kind; and this that the word might be fulfilled which saith he will ctake upon him the pains and the sicknesses of his people.
12 And he will take upon him adeath, that he may bloose the bands of death which bind his people; and he will take upon him their infirmities, that his bowels may be filled with mercy, according to the flesh, that he may know according to the flesh how to csuccor his people according to their infirmities.
13 Now the Spirit aknoweth all things; nevertheless the Son of God suffereth according to the bflesh that he might ctake upon him the sins of his people, that he might blot out their transgressions according to the power of his deliverance; and now behold, this is the testimony which is in me.
I love these scriptures.  It still amazes me that Jesus Christ did that for each one of us. I feel so blessed to be a member of HIS church, and to have access to the atonement and blessings God has in store for us. Jesus truly is the Christ, the Son of God, who came to redeem all mankind who would harken to his voice!  I love you all!  Have a wonderful week.
Hermana Wiser

No comments:

Post a Comment