Friday, August 29, 2014

August 25, 2014

Shayna comes home on September 3rd.  We are so excited to have her home!!  She will go directly to BYU and is excited and nervous about her new adventures.  Thank you everyone for your continued support and love for Sister Wiser - she has had an incredible mission and we are so blessed to have such a wonderful daughter.

Shayna will be reporting her mission on September 14th at 1:00 pm at the Pleasant View 8th ward building.

250 W Elberta Dr.
Pleasant View Utah 84414

Our good friends are allowing us to borrow their beautiful banquet room so that we can all meet together.  We will be meeting at Lomond View Gardens for a light lunch after the meeting.  We would love to have you all.

Lomond View Gardens
304 W Pleasant View Dr.
Pleasant View UT  84414

Here is Shayna's 2nd to last letter-


This week went SOOOOO quick!!! BAHH!! It was crazy.  SOOO crazy. I cant even think about where to start. We have been seeing some huge miracles up here in the great white north.  This week we found some really boss people!  I will tell you about them. 
SO- remember the Pacheco family??  Sister Price and I found them.  They are a less active family.  Anyways- we have been working with them since I came back to Corpus.  When Pricey was here we invited one of the older sons (who is not a member) to learn more.  He said no... haha.  BUT- this past week his mom asked us to find some brothers from the ward to come over and give him a blessing de salud. His name is Marcus.  SO we went over with the Elders Quorum Pres, and another brother.  Marcus is completely blind in one eye- his cornea got scratched- and is now infected and swollen.  There is a huge white dot over his entire cornea.  its really crazy.  So we went over and he got a blessing.  (he is such a great kid! he has such a good attitude about it). After the blessing we just started talking about church.  He didn't have a book of Mormon- so we ran and got one for him, and downloaded it onto his phone...and then I remembered that he isn't member!!  So we invited him right there to learn more. and he said yes!!  So we went on Saturday to have a lesson with him.  We took one of the YSA brothers (marcus is 22) and taught him about the restoration.   IT WAS SO POWERFUL.  It was literally like a role play.  At the end he gave the most beautiful, heartfelt prayer. He literally asked- straight from his heart if Joseph smith say Heavenly father.  The SPIRIT JUST WHOOSHED IN. (usually when we teach people, they forget to ask about joseph smith.. but he didn't!  SO prepared!!)  After the prayer we asked him how he felt- to help him identify the holy ghost and his answer. He described the spirit he was feeling like he was "back home, warm, happy".  Isn't that so true!! When we feel the Holy ghost in our lives we do feel like we are back home.  I had never thought of it that way- So amazing the things you learn from people. He accepted a baptismal date for the 21st of September.  Such a miracle.  It is cool to see how the lord works with people. When we first invited him to learn- he said no.  But the lord provided another opportunity.  ALSO- before we even talked about the book of Mormon- he read 2 chapters.  He listens to it when he drives to and from work.  AND he brought his younger brother to church yesterday!! Such a miracle!!
THEN- we went back to visit this lady names April.  We were teaching her like a transfer ago- when sister price was here. Anyways- they weren't really acting for a while.  Then they went MIA (missing in action) for a while.  And I just had the feeling to go by.  So we went and April was SOOO excited to see us.  She said, "I was wondering when you were going to come back!"  So we taught her about the book of Mormon, and reset her BD. Then we went back last night to teach her about the plan of salvation.  The lesson went really well.  Then as we were talking about the 3 degrees of glory- her husband Eddie (who is a big black guy) came out and sat it.  Near the end- he made a 'worldly' comment... or something- I didn't hear him, but April got mad at him and said, "Eddie!  they are not here to talk about that!!  If you don't knock it off you will go to the telestial kingdom!!".  She then smacked him with her pamphlet. haha it was SOOO funny.  I love her so much.  She is so ready and willing to learn. =D 
Life is just great!! We are working our guts out.  AND IT IS SOOOO HOTTTTTT.  =D  I love it.  I am afraid that when I come back to Utah that I am going turn into a stinking raisin.  haha. 
Here  is a scripture that I have liked a lot recently.  I LOVE MORONI !!! 
Alma 48:11-12
11 And Moroni was a strong and a mighty man; he was a man of a perfect understanding; yea, a man that did not delight in bloodshed; a man whose soul did joy in the liberty and the freedom of his country, and his brethren from bondage and slavery; 12 Yea, a man whose heart did swell with thanksgiving to his God, for the many privileges and blessings which he bestowed upon his people; a man who did labor exceedingly for the welfare and safety of his people. 13 Yea, and he was a man who was firm in the faith of Christ, and he had sworn with an oath to defend his people, his rights, and his country, and his religion, even to the loss of his blood.
Let us be like Moroni- Strive to have a perfect understanding, grateful to Heavenly father, labor exceedingly (for the welfare of souls),  and FIRM IN THE FAITH OF CHRIST. 

Love you all SOOOO much!! 

Have a great week at school kids!! Have fun in high school Shelby sue!! 
HAPPY BIRTHDAY ON FRIDAY MOMMMMYYY!!!  I will give you a birthday hug next week. =D and we can go to 'spoon me'.  just sayin. 


-Hermana Wiser

THis is sister pachecos grandson. he is 2 MONTHS OLD!!! AND SOOOO CHUNKY!!!

Happy Birthday mom!!!

I made this sign for you. =D  hahah

No comments:

Post a Comment